The 10GBASE-SR or “short range” standard is a multi-mode fiber optic medium that uses 850 nm lasers. It has a Physical Coding Sub layer of 64b/66b PCS which is a defined standard in the IEEE 802.3 Clause 49 standard. It has a data transmission rate of up to 10.3125 Gbit/s and can be used over multiple cabling options.

An example is that when used over 62.5 micrometers OM1 the 10GBASE-SR has a maximum working distance of 33 meters, as opposed to 82 meters when applied over 50 micrometers OM2 cabling.

Usage of the 10GBASE-SR standard over OM3 gives an extension of up to 300 meters and usage over OM4 gives a maximum length of up to 400 meters. Generally, the industry preferred usage is to apply the 10GBASE-SR over OM3 and OM4 cabling to give a more structured optical cabling used in large buildings.

OM3 and OM4 optical cabling are laser optimized fiber optic cables that are designed to be compatible with VCSELs to deliver low costs on power usage. This means that, when compared to other standards, the 10GBASE has the lowest power output and ultimately the lowest cost of usage.

Read more

Shortcodes Ultimate

Follow Us